Your Cart CONTINUE_SHOPPING »
SELECT_CATEGORY:
Gift Certificates & Passes
League Registration (2017)
Golf Memberships (2017)
Shipping Policy
Refund Policy
Privacy Policy
Other Policy
Privacy Policy

RIVER’S EDGE GOLF CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally
identifiable information (\"Personal Information\"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy
governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.
Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association\'s Model
Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada\'s Personal Information Protection
and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction
We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control.
We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our
privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes
We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you
have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be
interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or
at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which
information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name,
address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal
Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal
Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information
may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to
consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a
product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection
The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes
identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person,
over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected
unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal
Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we
collected it or as may be required by law.

6. Accuracy
Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is
necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the
sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal
Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness
We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the
management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access
Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal
Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of
your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in
certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For
example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if
there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by
contacting the General Manager at River’s Edge Golf Club at 403-938-4200 ext. 205.


Additional Information

Cookies
A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computers
hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website
functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.
Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies
automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from
accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its
acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal
performance of our website.

Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy
policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy
policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for
the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine
the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used,
shared and disclosed.